Fair Trade, Sustainable & Eco-Friendly
Marula Oil is one of over 2000 uniquely effective ingredients in our product catalogue. Find out more about this product from Southern Botanica below
Marula Oil - At a glance
Move over Argan oil – Marula oil is the latest anti ageing secret that’s got beauty experts raving. It comes from the fruit kernels of the East African Marula tree, and was originally used by women from northern Namibia’s Ovambo tribe for its protective benefits on skin and hair.
More about Marula Oil from Southern Botanica
Southern Botanica Marula Oil is cold pressed by hand and cold filtered with a multi stage proprietary filtration technology producing a pharmaceutical grade cosmetic ingredient
Marula oil has many properties: antioxidant rich, packed with omega fatty acids (3, 6 & 9), anti inflammatory, reduces redness, high oleic acid content (penetrates skin and hair), high stearic acid content (seals in moisture), advanced hydration, rapid absorption. All this together with long term stability in formulations.
Our Supplier: Southern Botanica
Southern Botanica is the world’s largest producer of cold pressed, pharmaceutical grade marula oil which is produced in fair trade partnership with independent, female owned African small businessesFind out more about Southern Botanica
Download Product Datasheet
Please complete the form below to get your download emailed to your inbox.
All sample requests are given the highest priority and turn round time for items we hold in stock is usually 24 hours although samples held by suppliers may take up to 10 days.
Our standard sample size is 50g but may vary according to the nature of the product.
On receipt of your sample request, you will receive a confirmation email with details of the sample requested, the sample size and an estimated delivery time.
Complete the form below to request your sample of Marula Oil
Some other great products from Unifect
A rich to dark brown honey with a unique identifiable aroma. Mainly a product of New Zealand, the important aspect of this natural product is its UMF (Unique Manuka Factor) rating, where the higher the rating the higher the antimicrobial/antibacterial activity, making it an important ingredient for cosmetics.
Bamboo charcoal has been used in many Asian countries for centuries. It is known as the “black diamond” of healers.